Establishing a JUREMONIA platform
On September 30, 2022, after four-day trainings aimed at capacity building of NGOs on Justice Reform of RA  held within the framework of the project Justice Reform Monitoring in Armenia” funded by the EU a Memorandum of Understanding was signed  by civil society organizations to establish a JUREMONIA PLATFORM for advocacy of Justice Sector Reforms in Armenia.
The goal of the Platform is to have a real contribution and influence of NGOs in Justice Sector reforms through the research and studies, monitoring, advocacy, and dialogue with decision makers.
Before signing the Memorandum, Arshak Gasparyan, the president of Social Justice NGO, briefly presented the project to the participants and the bodies implementing, managing and supporting it. The speaker spoke in more detail about one of the target actions of the project, the prerequisites for the creation of a justice sector reform platform, and the need to consolidate existing resources in this area. It was suggested to strengthen jointly the dialogue between the government and civil society, to have a direct contribution and influence on conceptual and strategic sectorial and document processing processes
4 directions of activity of the Platform were established: