Tavush and Shirak regions
Lead applicant: “Media Club” Civil Society Development NGO
Reform areas: Legal and judicial reforms, Anti-corruption reforms
The project seeks to monitor the courts in Lori, Tavush, and Shirak, focusing on citizens, judges, and lawyers involved in criminal cases. Its objective is to identify obstacles hindering legal, judicial, and anti-corruption reforms in the region. By understanding these challenges, the project aims to establish an independent judicial system that respects human rights and applies the law impartially. The project aims to raise awareness, promote transparency, and improve access to justice by monitoring the legal system. It plans to provide legal consultation to citizens and analyze the outcomes of legal and corruption reforms. The project will compile a comprehensive report, compare it with official reports, and encourage public scrutiny of the justice system. Additionally, the project will study long-pending criminal cases, investigate reasons for delays, and assess the impact of reforms on citizens and the judicial system. Independent lawyers will offer legal assistance to increase public confidence in the judiciary, and civil society organization representatives will serve as watchdogs during court sessions. The project activities include preparatory work, monitoring through questionnaires and consultations, investigating court delays, and facilitating legal assistance. Focus group discussions will be organized to analyse the monitoring results. The project aims to gradually increase public trust, improve access to justice, mitigate corruption risks, and ensure a transparent and accountable legal system. The project aims to build public trust, enhance access to justice, mitigate corruption risks, and establish a transparent legal system.